shanachie_quill (shanachie_quill) wrote,
shanachie_quill
shanachie_quill

Random Questions Meme

Repost this in your own LJ, tag eight people, swap any questions you don't like with new ones :)

I hate tagging people, cuz I don't want to force anyone to do it...so um...do it if you want? I dunno...I'm lame okay?

Lots of pillows or just one?
On my bed? Just two at the moment...I've got a third, but I have no idea where it is...other than in my room somewhere. And I've got a husband pillow, but no one has any idea where it got put the last time we moved. *pouts* I want it back. I loved that pillow.

What kind of books do you read?
Um...that's a loaded question. Paranormal romance, urban and high fantasy, scifi, mystery, historical, fiction, non-fiction, fan fiction (yes there are actual books--I own them, wanna see them?), writing reference, pretty much if it can be printed I've attempted to read it. I'll try just about anything once.

What are your neighbors like?
Most of them are pretty friendly. The people that owned the house before us were...jerks we'll go with that. And so they were happy when we bought it and were nice and friendly and started fixing up the house. We've got a cop, a former Marine (as much as a Marine can be called former), an electrician, and a group home. That's just the people right around us. We've also got just some regular families that aren't "protection" employments.

What's really creepy?
Being in the house alone and hearing strange sounds, clowns that aren't supposed to be there, um...I dunno? It depends on the situation.

What's your current fandom/obsession/addiction?
Um...I keep swearing I won't get sucked into another fandom...but *sighs* Leverage, Losers, Supernatural, Hawaii Five-O, Covert Affairs, and some that kinda change depending on the day. I watch a ton of other shows and such, but I'm not really involved in writing or reading the fandoms unless a friend writes something. (I'm sure I'm missing something so someone yell at me if they notice something...and I know I didn't name a few I've written in the past...but it says CURRENT).


Do you prefer your junk food sweet, salty or savory?
It depends on my mood. Plus I have to have extra salt due to the one med I'm on so...um sweet and/or salty. I love chocolate covered pretzels...those work. And I've had a craving for chocolate covered raisins lately. Essentially ya can't go wrong with chocolate :-)

What websites do you always visit when you go online?
Writing.com, Livejournal...um nothing else really steady, but I jump around on sites. Google if I need to research something. Depends on where the links I'm given by my friends lead me. Oh also Pirate Bay.

What was the last thing you bought?
Um...stuff for baking...oh no. Chocolate covered raisins was literally the last thing I bought.

What is your greatest fear?
That's a hard one. I don't know. No really I don't. It all depends on the day and the situation.

Do you get cravings? If so, what do you crave?
I crave the things I had growing up--that I can't get in Jersey. Home fries, Zwigles hot dogs, chicken bbq. Mainly stuff like that. So when I go home we try to make sure I get a lot of that stuff.

What do you do to change your mood?
Listen to music, read, get out and go for a walk, talk to friends, write. What I do depends on what mood I need to change.

What was the last meal you ate?
Scrambled eggs and toast

Do you want to learn another language?
I'd love to learn Irish (Gaelic) and I know a little, but past experience tells me that I'm not very good at learning anything.

Five things you can't live without?
books, the internet, my friends (sorry can't name just one :-)), music, love (of friends)

Find the closest book currently sitting near you and flip to page 36. What is the first sentence of the second paragraph?
They stood without speaking for quite a bit, until Amanda couldn't stand it any longer. Night Pleasures by Sherrilyn Kenyon (yeah I'd like a redo there...)

What's something that you'd like to say to someone right now?
You are an awesome Mommy and your little girl is lucky to have you. I wish you could see that.

What are you looking forward to?
My company for the weekend. Figuring out what I'm going to do with my life. Continuing friendships. Conquering Mini-Nano again.

So like I said...do this or not, it's up to you. It was fun though. *sighs* And now I gotta go clean my room since I have company coming. I love my Steph, I love my Steph.


Tags: meme
Subscribe

  • FIC Crossed Lines, Confused Plans

    Title: Crossed Lines, Confused Plans Characters: Oliver Queen, Felicity Smoke, John Diggle, Tommy Merlyn, Steve McGarrett, Danny Williams, Chin…

  • FIC In Honor of Them that Served

    Title: In Honor of Them that Served Characters: Multiple Fandoms, Multiple Characters Fandom: Hawaii Five-0, CSI: Crime Scene Investigations,…

  • FIC (Sorta) Secret Admirer

    Title: (Sorta) Secret Admirer Characters: Kono Kalakaua, Charlie Fong, appearances by the other Five-0 members Fandom: Hawaii Five-0 Series:…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 4 comments